Awards

J.B. KINSINGER AWARD

The J. B. Kinsinger award shall be the highest honor of the Indiana Osteopathic Association (IOA) and shall be awarded only to members of the Association for outstanding service to the osteopathic profession and the community.

1937 - Leroy P Ramsdell, D.O.
1938 - T K Arbuthnot, D.O.
1939 - W C Warner, D.O.
1940 - Fred L Swope, D.O.
1941 - Arthur G Dannin, D.O.
1942 - Kate Williams, D.O.
1943 - Russell C McCaughan, D.O.
1944 - Paul van B Allen, D.O.
1945 - Hermann E Rinne, D.O.
1946 - C B Blakeslee, D.O.
1947 - Francis E Warner, D.O.
1948 - J E Baker, D.O.
1949 - Francis A Turfler, D.O.
1950 - Hermann E Rinne, D.O.
1951 - Albert F Kull, D.O.
1952 - L A Marohn, D.O.
1953 - V B Wolfe, D.O.
1954 - P J MacGregor, D.O.
1955 - L A Rausch, D.O.
1956 - J Wesley Elbert, D.O.
1957 - James H McCormick, D.O.
1958 - Arabelle Wolf, D.O.
1959 - C Allen Brink, D.O.
1960 - Earl B Cary, D.O.
1961 - H Dearing Wolf, D.O.
1962 - Donald R Hinton, D.O.
1963 - Marvin C Marquardt, D.O.
1964 - No Recipient
1965 - Donald M Beemblossom, D.O.
1966 - Richard B Wolfe, D.O.
1967 - No Recipient
1968 - David E Turfler, D.O.
1969 - Donald R Hinton, D.O.
1970 - H Dearing Wolf, D.O.
1971 - No Recipient
1972 - Paul B Blakeslee, D.O.
1973 - John D Hall, D.O.
1974 - Richard H Armond, D.O.
1975 - William L Adams, D.O.
1976 - Stanley N Wilson, D.O.
1977 - Bruce C Brink Sr, D.O.
1978 - No Recipient
1979 - Francis A Turfler, D.O.
1980 - Walter W Landis, D.O. (posthumously)
1981 - Floyd J Pearman, D.O.
1982 - William V Wolf Jr, D.O.
1983 - John K Graham, D.O.
1984 - Stanley N Wilson, D.O.
1985 - William E Bodenhamer, D.O.
1986 - Walter C Anglemeyer, D.O.
1987 - David F Poore, D.O. (posthumously)
1988 - Claude E Foreit, D.O.
1989 - Harold T Sparks, D.O.
1990 - Donald E Kotoske, D.O.
1991 - Bryce B Treadwell, D.O.
1992 - Daniel J Motyka, D.O.
1993 - Bruce C Brink Jr, D.O.
1994 - Max E Helman, D.O.
1995 - Glenn O Dickenson, D.O.
1996 - James M Williams, D.O.
1997 - James M Miley, D.O.
1998 - Richard J Krejsa, D.O.
1999 - William L Graham, D.O.
2000 - Allan M Arkush, D.O.
2001 - Luke G Nelligan, D.O.
2002 - No Recipient
2003 - Terry A Iwasko, D.O.
2004 - Susan M Moore Riesbeck, D.O.
2005 - Dan C Galloway, D.O.
2006 - Arnold del Pilar Jr, D.O.
2007 - Eugene S Justus, D.O.
2008 - Thomas G Akre, D.O.
2009 - Mark S Cantieri, D.O.
2010 - David M Koronkiewicz, D.O.
2011 - Ben D Huang, D.O.
2012 - Bruce C Brink Jr, D.O.
2013 - Paul Evans, D.O.
2014 - No Recipient
2015 - Charles E Henley, D.O.
2016 - No Recipient
2017 - Jerry L Like, D.O.
2018 - Angela B Wagner, D.O.
2019 - David L Coil, D.O.
2020 - Donald J Sefcik, D.O.
2021 - Adrian L Carter, D.O.

OUTSTANDING YOUNG D.O. OF THE YEAR

The Outstanding Young D.O. of the Year award honors an osteopathic physician in active practice for no more than ten (10) years who has made significant contributions to the profession at the district or state level.

1987 - Bruce C Brink Jr, D.O.

1988 - John T Hinton, D.O.
1989 - Terry C Gehlhausen, D.O.
1990 - Larry C Hughes, D.O.
1991 - John J Mathis, D.O.
1992 - Dawn A Fairley, D.O.
1993 - Jonathan A Condit, D.O.
1994 - No Recipient
1995 - Timothy R Cullen, D.O.
1996 - James J Giliberto Jr, D.O.
1997 - Edward A White, D.O.
1998 - Luke G Nelligan, D.O.
1999 - Donald J Maddack, D.O.
2000 - Terry A Iwasko, D.O.
2001 - Arnold del Pilar Jr, D.O.
2002 - Susan M Moore Riesbeck, D.O.
2003 - No Recipient
2004 - Eugene S Justus, D.O.
2005 - No Recipient
2006 - No Recipient
2007 - Thomas G Akre, D.O.
2008 - Robert E Gould, D.O.
2009 - Thurman V Alvey III, D.O.
2010 - David L Coil, D.O.
2011 - Angela B Wagner, D.O.
2012 - Chris A Lowery, D.O.
2013 - Brian H Black, D.O.
2014 - Stephanie M Overmars, D.O.
2015 - Rachel A Shockley, D.O.
2016 - No Recipient
2017 - Errin L Weisman, D.O.
2018 - Lauren N Brankle, D.O.
2019 - Amanda S Wright, D.O.
2020 - William D Starsiak, D.O. 
2021 - Mitchell W Smith, D.O.

OUTSTANDING OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL STUDENT AWARD

The Outstanding Osteopathic Medical Student award honors an osteopathic medical student at an osteopathic medical school in Indiana for outstanding service to the Association and profession.

2020 - Amy Skeels, OMS-II
2021 - Sajan V Patel, OMS-III

OUTSTANDING OSTEOPATHIC EDUCATOR AWARD

The Outstanding Osteopathic Educator award honors a clinical preceptor, administrator, faculty member, or staff of an osteopathic medical school.

2021 - Gaston Dana, D.O.

OUTSTANDING POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIAN

The Outstanding Postgraduate Physician honors a postgraduate osteopathic physician currently enrolled a post-doctoral physician training internship, residency, fellowship in Indiana.

2022 - TBD (inaugural awardee)

LEGISLATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

The Legislator of the Year award honors a legislator in Indiana for outstanding service to the osteopathic profession.

2015 - Indiana State Representative Charlie Brown
2020 - Indiana State Representative Brad Barrett, M.D.
2020 - Indiana State Representative Steve Davisson, R.Ph.
 

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT 

A Certificate of Merit is awarded to a person not of the osteopathic profession as recognition of meritorious service.

2015 - John J. Wernert, III, M.D.

JULE WARNER - FRANCES ALLEN (ADVOCATES TO THE IOA) AWARD 

This award, instituted in 1980, is presented annually to an advocate member who has provided outstanding service to the advocates and the osteopathic profession.  Click here to visit the AIOA Awards page.